CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D87709

Mr. Ray Meighan
Federated Merchandising Group
Customs Department
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit vests from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Meighan:

In your letter dated February 4, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Styles 7S802 and 7S803 are men’s vests constructed from 100 percent cotton, 1x1 rib knit fabric which measures 16 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Styles 7S802 and 7S803 have oversized armholes; a V-neckline; rib knit edging at the neckline and armholes; and a self-finished bottom.

The applicable subheading for Styles 7S802 and 7S803 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

Styles 7S802 and 7S803 fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division